Weekend 2

[games, pgn]

Tim writes:

All, rounds 3 & 4 of 4NCL took place over the weekend and Oxford recorded these results:

  • Oxford 1 beat Anglian Avengers 1 6½-1½ and were whupped by Guildford 1 1-7;
  • Oxford 2 won both matches 5-1 against Poisoned Pawns 2 & Throw In The Tal 2;
  • Oxford 3 lost 1½-4½ to West Is Best 2 and bashed Barnet Knights 3 6-0.

It was generally a good weekend all round: Ox1 comfortably got the must-win we needed on Saturday and avoided a whitewash on Sunday. Ox2 consolidated their position at the top of Div 4s and the serious business for them starts in R5 in Telford – see below*. Ox3’s performance against BK3 was excellent, especially considering that elsewhere in the division a 500-per-board handicap was overturned by WG-MM3 against TitT 1. We must have some sympathy for the youngsters of BK3 who were 0-12 for the weekend.

Mike H and debutant Robin impressed with 2/2 (4/4 for Mike this season) in Ox2, and there are doubly-honourable mentions for Tom EW and Zoe who both scored 1½ in Ox1 and averted the Sunday whitewash. Phil N & Ian scored 1½ in Ox3. It was good to see Jon back in action for Ox2 although I hear his win wasn’t plain sailing!

* Future pairings in Div 4s are expected to be Swiss-style with game-points to determine “seeding” by match-point group, so Ox2 can expect to tackle two of WiB 2, Full Ponty & CSC Rhinos next [skip expects/guesses the first two in that order] while Ox3 are likely to face two of the other teams currently on 4 points.

Oxford 1

Saturday

Oxford 1 2335 Anglian Avengers 1 2215
w Tan, Justin i 2451 1 – 0 Lewis, Andrew P f 2278
b Zakarian, David f 2383 ½ – ½ Player, Edmund C 2207
w Eckersley-Waites, Tom f 2306 1 – 0 Taylor, Adam C f 2245
b Martins, David Pires Tavares f 2383 1 – 0 Mayhew, Andrew 2215
w Rose, Matthew 2250 ½ – ½ Talsma, Paul 2207
b Asenov, Pavel 2290 ½ – ½ Gallagher, Daniel GH 2192
w Claridge-Hansen, William f 2283 1 – 0 Munson, Shaun D 2161
b Varney, Zoe 1978 1 – 0 York-Andersen, Anna 1783
6½ – 1½

Sunday

Guildford 1 2559 Oxford 1 2337
w Sadler, Matthew D g 2672 1 – 0 Tan, Justin i 2451
b Van Kampen, Robin g 2640 1 – 0 Martins, David Pires Tavares f 2383
w Edouard, Romain g 2613 ½ – ½ Eckersley-Waites, Tom f 2306
b Pert, Nicholas g 2565 1 – 0 Zakarian, David f 2383
w Zhou, Yang-Fan i 2507 1 – 0 Claridge-Hansen, William f 2283
b Hebden, Mark L g 2501 1 – 0 Asenov, Pavel 2290
w Suarez Real, Alberto i 2420 1 – 0 Gerlagh, Joris 2269
b Ciuksyte, Dagne i 2316 ½ – ½ Varney, Zoe 1978
7 – 1

Oxford 2

Saturday

Oxford 2 2042 Poisoned Pawns 2 1809
w Rawlinson, Aidan M 2213 1 – 0 McCorry, Robert T 2013
b Truran, Michael C 2183 1 – 0 McMahon, Paul 1984
w Healey, Michael W 2189 1 – 0 Judkins, Brian D 1804
b De Vogelaere, Robin 1958 1 – 0 Ribbands, Patrick C 1757
w Burrows, Nick 1871 ½ – ½ Mountford, Corinne 1701
b Cole, Graham 1843 ½ – ½ Sahinoz, Giulio O 1600
5 – 1

Sunday

Throw in the Tal 2 1774 Oxford 2 2050
w Graff, Ben 1922 1 – 0 Rawlinson, Aidan M 2213
b Ward, Andrew 1840 0 – 1 Manley, Jon P 2156
w Hendy, Jerry 1870 0 – 1 Healey, Michael W 2189
b Woolgar, Steven G 1757 0 – 1 De Vogelaere, Robin 1958
w Zarev, Dragomir 1720 0 – 1 Burrows, Nick 1871
b Weaver, Simon 1540 0 – 1 Terry, Sean 1915
1 – 5

Oxford 3

Saturday

Oxford 3 1766 West is Best 2 1975
w Neatherway, A Philip 1843 ½ – ½ Spencer, Douglas 1967
b Bush, Ian 1810 ½ – ½ Taylor, William J 2035
w Hameed, Asif 1795 0 – 1 Richardt, Mike 2039
b Gentry, Alan E 1746 ½ – ½ Hassall, Mark I 1946
w Bentham, Sam 1682 0 – 1 Davies, Matthew 1941
b Langham, Rod E 1723 0 – 1 Gregory, Andrew M 1924
1½ – 4½

Sunday

Barnet Knights 3 1359 Oxford 3 1782
w Balouka-Myers, Toby 1517 0 – 1 Hameed, Asif 1795
b Balouka-Myers, Raphael 1465 0 – 1 Cole, Graham 1843
w Virin, Daniel 1465 0 – 1 Neatherway, A Philip 1843
b Rampley, Oscar 1292 0 – 1 Bush, Ian 1810
w Virin, Asaf 1345 0 – 1 Bentham, Sam 1682
b Carter, Gavin 1075 0 – 1 Langham, Rod E 1723
0 – 6

Games

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *